Do mothers automatically receive child custody in Minnesota?
[…] Do mothers automatically receive child custody in Minnesota?

 

Do mothers automatically receive child custody in Minnesota?

The answer to this question is not a simple “yes” or “no,” and requires consideration of whether the child is born to parents that are married or unmarried. If a child is born to Minnesota parents who are married, both parents have equal custody and parenting time rights upon the child’s birth.

However, Minnesota Statutes Section 257.541 states that the “biological mother of a child borth to a mother who was not married to the child’s father when the child was born and was not married to the child’s father when the child was conceived has sole custody of the child until paternity has been established or until custody is determined in a separate proceeding.”

In short, this means that if a child is born to unmarried parents, the child’s mother automatically receives custody of the child until the father establishes his rights through the Minnesota court system.