What Privacy Rights do Minnesota Tenants Have?
[…] What Privacy Rights do Minnesota Tenants Have?
Do Minnesota tenants have a right to privacy?
Yes. Minnesota tenants do have privacy rights to their leased residence, although these rights are not as broad as many tenants believe. Minnesota Statutes Section 504B.211 provides that a landlord “may enter the premises rented by a residential tenant only for a reasonable business purpose and after making a good faith effort to give the residential tenant reasonable notice under the circumstances of the intent to enter.”
The tenant may not waive this right in a lease, and a landlord may not try to force a tenant to give up this privacy right.