What Privacy Rights do Minnesota Tenants Have?
[…] Where the landlord has a reasonable belief that the unit is occupied by a person without a legal right to occupy the unit, and
When the tenant has vacated the property
This list is not exhaustive, and only gives some of the major reasons where a landlord may enter the unit. Minnesota landlords are thus empowered to enter a unit for a wide variety of reasons, and it is rare where a landlord is unable to articulate a valid business reason for entering a leasehold property.
However, where Minnesota landlords can sometime run into trouble is where they fail to meet the second requirement of Section 504B.211. Specifically, many landlords forget or fail to provide notice to tenants that they are going to enter the property.
Minnesota landlord-tenant law requires that a landlord must make a “good faith effort to give the residential tenant reasonable notice under the circumstances” of the landlord’s intent to enter the property. “Reasonable notice” is not necessarily 24-hour notice, although many Minnesota tenants appear to hold this misconception.